Nigerian Seminars and Trainings

Search all upcoming seminars, conferences, short management courses and training in Nigeria and around the World

business logo

Workshop on Contract: Bidding, Evaluation, Negotiation and Award

By: Human Capital Associates Global Consult Ltd  

Abuja FCT, Nigeria

16 - 20 Nov, 2026  5 days

Follow Event

Delivery Mode: Physical

  

NGN 350,000

Venue: FAB By Toprank Hotel, Opposite Old Federal Secretariat Area 1, Garki, Abuja.

Event Location

The purpose of a contract is to establish the terms of the agreement by which the parties have fixed their rights and duties thus Contractual projects need a professional contracting approach if it is to achieve its objectives. There are many aspects of the job to consider: the procurement processes must be transparent, efficient and well-managed; the right commercial contract model needs to be selected; the company must make sure it chooses an able and affordable contractor; the scope of work must be well defined. The risks must be appropriately apportioned between the parties, and the consequences of late or poor performance must be reflected in the contract and managed appropriately. The contract must be administered effectively to keep the job on track, and if changes are required, the contract should facilitate the variations.

This program on “Contracts: Bidding, Evaluation, Negotiation and Award” will cover all different aspects of bidding, to help participants become better aware of the activities incorporated in the bidding process, bid evaluation negotiation and contract award.                          

For whom:

This program is designed for Contract Managers and Administrators, Contract Analysts and Engineers, Buyers, Purchasing Professionals and Procurement Officers. Anyone involved in the planning, evaluation, preparation and management of commercial bids and contracts for the purchase of services, materials or equipment.

Learning objectives:

At the end of the course, participants will be:

  • Define the bidding cycle and strategies
  • Identify the different options for bidding
  • Learn ways to maximize the value of supplies and services
  • Define the essential bid documentation
  • Apply best practices in screening vendors and pre-qualification
  • Identify different negotiation styles and tactics
  • Develop advanced practices in the bidding and evaluation process
  • Define the contract pre-award and post-award activities

Course Booking

Please use the “book now” or “inquire” buttons on this page to either book your space or make further enquiries.

FAB By Toprank Hotel, Opposite Old Federal Secretariat Area 1, Garki, Abuja. Nov 16 - 20 Nov, 2026

Registration: 09:00:am - 04:30:am

NGN 350,000.00 + 17,500.00 (VAT)(Foreign Participants: $700)
(Convert Currency)

Asije Philip 08051365946, 07087578814, 08068933608, 08029170491, 08145745664, 09112830607

Group discount available
A team of experienced and certified Trainers has been assembled to lead discussions in this workshop. Their goal is to ensure an enhanced learning experience and successful knowledge transfer to foster participants’ professional development.

Related Courses

 Business Etiquette, Protocol and Logistics Management For Senior Administrative Executives and PAs Workshop Business Etiquette, Protocol and Logistics Management For Senior Administrative Executives and PAs Workshop

5 days, 19 - 23 Oct, 2026 

2026-10-19 12:10:00 2026-10-19 12:10:00
Nigeria

Human Capital Associates Global Consult Ltd

This program covers the full range of conventions, rules, customs, and expectations that professional administrative managers, personal assistants and protocol officers must master in order to ...

Workshop on Finance for Non-Finance Professionals in the Oil and Gas Industry Workshop on Finance for Non-Finance Professionals in the Oil and Gas Industry

5 days, 19 - 23 Oct, 2026 

2026-10-19 12:10:00 2026-10-19 12:10:00
United Kingdom

Human Capital Associates Global Consult Ltd

Program overview: This comprehensive training program is designed to equip professionals in the oil and gas industry with fundamental financial knowledge and skills tailored to their sector. Whether ...

Workshop on Public Sector Financial Management Workshop on Public Sector Financial Management

5 days, 28 Sep - 02 Oct, 2026 

2026-09-28 12:09:00 2026-09-28 12:09:00
Tanzania

Human Capital Associates Global Consult Ltd

This course is designed to equip participants with knowledge and skills in managing financial resources within the public sector. This course delves into complex financial concepts, regulations, and ...

Workshop on Supply Chain Risk Management Workshop on Supply Chain Risk Management

5 days, 21 - 25 Sep, 2026 

2026-09-21 12:09:00 2026-09-21 12:09:00
United Kingdom

Human Capital Associates Global Consult Ltd

Program overview: Supply-chain risk management (SCRM) is the implementation of strategies to manage both everyday and exceptional risks along the supply chain based on continuous risk assessment with ...